a) Meadows must “identify as the gravamen of the
[…] Put more pointedly, one or more overt acts under color of law would not provide a defense, or satisfy immunity from prosecution, for the alleged RICO conspiracy (nor for Count 28 in the indictment).

3. The charge against Meadows for violating GA Code § 16-14-4(c) does not require that Meadows have taken any overt act at all. As a result, the indictment states an offense under that statutory provision, even if it does not allege any overt act by Meadows – and thus it still does so regardless of whether any overt act alleged was taken under the color of Meadows’ office.

a) GA Code § 16-14-4(c) provides:

(c) It shall be unlawful for any person to conspire or endeavor to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section. A person violates this subsection when:

(1) He or she together with one or more persons conspires to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section and any one or more of such persons commits any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy . . . .

Subsection (c)(1) thus requires only that (i) Meadows “conspire[d] to violate” one of the statute’s substantive provisions, and (ii) that Meadows or one of his co-conspirators committed an overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy. Doe #1 v.