Table of Contents
[…] NY CPL § 270.20(1).
With respect to a challenge for cause, “[a]ll issues of fact or law arising…must be tried and determined by the court.” If the challenge is allowed, the prospective juror must be excluded. NY CPL §§ 270.20(2) & 270.15(2). Note also that a challenge for cause must generally be made before that prospective juror is sworn in as a trial juror. If not, the defendant will be taken to have waived such challenge, unless “based upon a ground not known to the challenging party,” in which case a challenge can be made “at any time before a witness is sworn at the trial.” NY CPL § 270.15.(4).
Generally, to appeal a trial court’s erroneous denial of a party’s challenge for cause the party must have exhausted its peremptory challenges by the close of jury selection. NY § CPL 270.20(2); McKinney, NY CPL § 270.15.
“[C]hallenges for cause must be made and determined, and peremptory challenges must be made, within the courtroom but outside of the hearing of the prospective jurors in such manner as not to disclose which party made the challenge. The prospective jurors who are not excluded from service must retain their place in the jury box and must be immediately sworn as trial jurors. They must be sworn to try the action in a just and impartial manner, to the best of their judgment, and to render a verdict according to the law and the evidence.” NY CPL § 270.15(2).
Any prospective juror that is excluded will generally be replaced by another prospective juror from the larger jury panel. “If the jury is not selected from the first group of people placed in the jury ‘box’ and members of the panel remain, the court may fill the ‘box’ with such number of the remaining people as the court deems appropriate and continue the process until a jury is selected.” McKinney, NY CPL § 270.15. “The juror whose name was first drawn and called must be designated by the court as the foreperson, and no special oath need be administered to him or her.” NY CPL § 270.15(3).
Peremptory Challenges
Following parties’ opportunity to challenge for cause, the court must permit peremptory challenges to the remaining prospective jurors. Both sides have a “statutorily guaranteed right to exercise peremptory challenges.”