Table of Contents
[…] People v. Boudin, 90 A.D.2d 253, 457 N.Y.S.2d 302 (N.Y. App. Div. 1982). Usually, a defendant seeking a change of venue will use the jury selection process to build an evidentiary record to show that he cannot obtain a fair trial.
Trump may file a motion to change venue before jury selection and then, if the court denies the motion, renew the motion after jury selection using examples from the selection process to support his motion.
20. Will the trial be stayed while Trump seeks a venue change?
Not automatically. But under NY CPL § 230.30(1), Merchan “may, in his discretion and for good cause shown, order that the trial…be stayed” for no longer than 30 days “from the issuance of such order.” “Such an order may be issued only upon an application made in writing and after reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard has been accorded the other party.” NY CPL § 230.30(2). If Merchan denied the application, Trump could not renew his application “to any other such justice.”