First published on August 15; updated on August 16 at 12:15pm ET
[…] • False statements and writings: fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both (GA Code § 16-10-20)
        • False swearing: fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both (GA Code § 16-10-71)
        • Influencing witnesses:
        • Forgery (GA Code § 16-9-2):
          • 1st Degree: 1-15 years
          • 2nd Degree: 1-5 years
          • 3rd Degree: 1-5 years
          • 4th Degree: Misdemeanor
        • Violation of oath by public officer: 1-5 years (GA Code § 16-10-1)
    • Are there statutory minimums?
      • Georgia has a peculiar, standalone law whereby sentences that appear to be mandatory minimums can be probated at the judge’s discretion.
        • GA Code § 17-10-1: “The judge imposing the sentence is granted power and authority to suspend or probate all or any part of the entire sentence under such rules and regulations as the judge deems proper, including service of a probated sentence in the sentencing options system, as provided by Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, and including the authority to revoke the suspension or probation when the defendant has violated any of the rules and regulations prescribed by the court, even before the probationary period has begun.”
      • With that caveat, the following crimes contain minimum sentences
  • If convicted, can the defendants appeal?
    • Yes.
  • Would they be released on appeal or have to begin their sentences right away?