I. Introduction
[…] 174. Fulton County Indictment, p. 20; Fulton County Indictment p. 20-71.
  175. Fulton County Indictment, p. 17.
  176. See Pasha v. State, 273 Ga. App. 788, 790 (2005) (“‘The essence of conspiracy is a common design, and conduct which discloses a common design may give rise to the inference of conspiracy.’”). Note that Chesebro arguably committed, attempted to commit, or solicited another person (such as the fake electors) to commit at least two substantive crimes, and such action by Chesebro could itself constitute racketeering activity under Georgia law. See O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3 (“‘Racketeering activity’ means to commit, to attempt to commit, or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate another person to commit any crime ….”).
  177. The State will likely argue at trial that this was to be done via Chesebro’s fake electors scheme.
  178. See Pasha v. State, 273 Ga.