Leaving aside the long-settled presumption in favor of APA review (which, to be clear, requires more than just implicit inferences to overcome), this argument runs into two more immediate and fatal shortcomings–both of which demonstrate how it’s just not true.

Start with the cause of action Congress provided in FISA itself for “aggrieved persons.” Codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1810, this section provides an express private cause of action for “a person who is the target of an electronic surveillance or any other person whose communications or activities were subject to electronic surveillance,” “who has been subjected to an electronic surveillance or about whom information obtained by electronic surveillance of such person has been disclosed or used in violation of section 1809 of this title.” To be sure, the statute adopts a less-than-obvious definition of “electronic surveillance,” which may or may not extend to the collection of bulk telephony metadata.