(Editor’s Note: This is part of a series on the FISA Section 702 reauthorization and reform debate.)
[…] Currently, a U.S. person can only be targeted (i.e., found to be an agent of a foreign power) for engaging in such activities when those activities “involve or are about to involve a violation of the criminal statutes of the United States.” 50 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(2)(B). The official providing the factual basis for a FISA application, who is usually an FBI agent, currently must set forth the facts and circumstances justifying a belief that the target is an agent of a foreign power, see 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(3)(A), and this particular definition of “agent of a foreign power” already incorporates a criminal violation. But Section 6 would require an application based on to specifically state the basis to believe that “a violation of the criminal statutes referred to in [Section 1801(b)(2)(B)] has occurred or is about to occur.” This may be a response to a specific issue, but its inclusion in a bill that also adds the requirement for a “sworn” statement and enhances accuracy requirements, as described above, and imposes penalties for government officials relating to FISA applications, described below, evinces