The declaration of a national emergency does not make our Constitution or our laws disappear. U
[…] (Former National Counterterrorism Center director Nick Rasmussen offered a dim assessment on Just Security of whether there is evidence to support the finding of a border crisis.)

The declaration of a national emergency does not make our Constitution or our laws disappear. Under the Constitution, “No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law ….” Art. I, Sec. 9, Cl. 7. Under title 10, § 2802(a), the “Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of the military departments may carry out such military construction projects, land acquisitions, and defense access road projects … as are authorized by law.”