(Yes, a president could revoke the assassination ban—but even Trump hasn’t done that … yet.)
3. Murder under Title 18 of the U.S. Code
Section 1111(b) of Title 18 of the U.S. Code makes it a felony to commit murder—defined as “the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought”—within the “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,” which is defined to include the high seas (see 18 U.S.C. § 7(1)). See also 18 U.S.C. § 956(a)(1) (making it a felony to conspire within the United States “to commit at any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the offense of murder … if committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States” if “any of the conspirators commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United States to effect any object of the conspiracy”).