Particularly in these circumstances, criminal investigation and prosecution under the murder statutes should be almost unthinkable. The unlikelihood of prosecution, however, doesn’t change the fact that the conduct violated a duly enacted statutory prohibition.
4. The Murder Provision of the Uniform Code of Military Justice
Similarly, the DoD personnel who undertook (or authorized) the strike might have violated Article 118 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 918, which provides that “[a]ny person subject to this chapter who, without justification or excuse, unlawfully kills a human being, when such person— (1) has a premeditated design to kill; [or] (2) intends to kill … is guilty of murder.”
To reiterate my admonition in the section above about Title 18, I’m not suggesting that those personnel should be court-martialed for such an offense.