The U.S. Supreme Court is shown at dusk on June 28, 2023 in Washington, DC. (Photo by Drew Angerer/Getty Images)
[…] Prior cases involving citizenship confirm this point. In Department of Commerce v. NY, the Court invoked the APA to strike down the addition of a citizenship question to the 2020 Census questionnaire. The Court vacated the Secretary of Commerce’s action carrying out a presidential directive, relying on the federal birthright citizenship statute, 8 U. S. C. §1401(a),  which provides that “a person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof,” shall be a “national[] and citizen[] of the United States at birth. The Court recognized that while a statute may confer broad authority on agency officials, that does not give the official unbounded discretion to take actions clearly inconsistent with the statute’s text and purpose.