US Marines' Lockheed Martin F35-B jets approach in formation
[…] To this end, Section 4(a) of the Resolution establishes reporting requirements to prevent the president from taking the country to war whether or not in secret. In the absence of a declaration of war or other statutory authorization, the executive branch is subject to multi-tiered obligations to report to Congress within 48 hours of certain activities by U.S. armed forces. 

First, under subsection 4(a)(1) the Executive  must report when U.S. military forces are introduced into “hostilities” or introduced into “situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances.” Such hostilities reports are the focus of this essay.