Top shot of Pamela Bondi before the Senate Judiciary Committee
[…] a. Do you agree that this provision would prohibit unlawful premeditated killing?

b.  If so, do you agree that the strikes on the boats violated the prohibition?

c. If not, why not? On what theory were the strikes lawful?

Notes: Marty Lederman explained these criminal statutes and prohibitions as follows:

Section 1111(b) of Title 18 of the U.S. Code makes it a felony to commit murder—defined as “the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought”—within the “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,” which is defined to include the high seas (see 18 U.S.C. § 7(1)). See also 18 U.S.C. § 956(a)(1) (making it a felony to conspire within the United States “to commit at any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the offense of murder … if committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States” if “any of the conspirators commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United States to effect any object of the conspiracy”).