U.S. Senate Minority Leader Chuck Schumer (D-NY), accompanied by Sen. Raphael Warnock (D-GA) (L) and Sen. Ron Wyden (D-OR) (2nd-L)
[…] Given the news this week that the administration may imminently transfer people from the United States to Libya, which has a similar history of human rights abuses and “harsh and life-threatening prison conditions,” it seems the El Salvador transfers may be a blueprint for more to come. Unfortunately, this specific effort falls short in several important respects, including one that could risk reinforcing – if much more subtly – the dangerous false dichotomy the Trump administration is advancing to justify its broader immigration agenda.

What Is a 502B Resolution?

Section 502B of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (codified at 22 U.S.C. 2304) requires that U.S. foreign policy seek “to promote the increased observance of internationally recognized human rights by all countries.” To that end, save for in extraordinary circumstances, it prohibits the United States from providing security assistance – including military, economic, and antiterrorism funding – to “any country the government of which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally