The DA’s office charged Trump with 34 counts of violating New York Penal Law § 175.10 (Falsifying Business
[…] Pecker and President Trump. It happens – I expect you will hear shortly, this sort of thing happens regularly, that newspapers make decisions about what to publish, when to publish, and how to publish. It happens with politicians, with wealthy people, with famous people” (4/22 Transcript at 907).
Even if Trump intended to benefit his own campaign, the defense will challenge that he did not do so using the “unlawful means” required by the main predicate offense upon which the DA seems to be relying, N.Y. Elec. Law § 17-152: Conspiracy to promote or prevent election. Under that statute, “Any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”
But as the defense has stated, “There has to be something illegal about the efforts by the co-conspirators to influence the election.