While there are various ongoing investigations into the Russian operation and its fallout, (summarized
[…] Moreover, there is a strong case to be made that the Justice Department is facing the quintessential situation where an independent counsel is needed: the Department is charged with investigating members of the administration, potentially including the President himself, of which the Department is a part. It is possible that the President could be required to answer questions during the investigation; at a minimum it is likely that personal financial and other information from the President will be required.
With this in mind, it’s worth looking at Department of Justice regulations, 28 CFR 600.1, which provide that the Attorney General:
“will appoint a Special Counsel when he or she determines that criminal investigation of a person or matter is warranted and,
(a) That investigation or prosecution of that person or matter by a United States
Attorney’s Office or litigating Division of the Department of Justice would present a conflict of interest for the Department or other extraordinary circumstances; and
(b) That under the circumstances, it would be in the public interest to appoint an
outside Special Counsel to assume responsibility for the matter.”