I.  The Government’s Petition
[…] Moreover, Congress already has authorized military commission trials for those who, like the government claims with respect to al Bahlul, assist in the commission of completed war crimes. 10 U.S.C. § 950q(1) expressly authorizes treatment as a principal of any person punishable under the MCA who “commits an offense punishable by this chapter, or aids, abets, counsels, commands, or procures its commission.” If the government’s factual narrative about al Bahlul is correct (but see below), it’s not at all clear why he couldn’t have been charged as a principal in the 9/11 attacks under an aiding-and-abetting theory.