What are the relevant legal authorities underpinning the National Guard deployments?
[…] How will these myriad forces be coordinated and integrated? Unclear. Call it the fog of law enforcement.
Indeed, although it is unclear exactly what legal authority these three outside National Guard units are operating under, I suspect the Trump administration is running the same playbook it used in 2020. Then, Attorney General William Barr relied upon a somewhat untested legal authority— 32 USC 502(f)—to request outside National Guard units to protect federal assets in D.C. during protests over George Floyd’s death. This legal authority authorizes National Guard members to be called up to perform “other duty” in “support of operations or missions undertaken by the member’s unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense.” Congress amended 502(f) in the aftermath of Hurricane Katrina to simplify the process by which National Guard forces could perform disaster response and other domestic operational missions.