In Congress, a Welcome, and Well-Executed, Next Step to Stop Trump’s Transfers to Torture
[…] We welcome these changes and applaud this effort.

The original El Salvador resolution failed on a party-line vote. But demanding that the executive branch provide the most basic of information about the conditions to which it is consigning human beings transferred from U.S. shores should not be a partisan issue. And if senators are serious about guarding Congress’ constitutional prerogatives, then basic oversight like this – on an issue so consequential – is a must. These six new bills should pass unanimously.

A Quick Refresher on 502b Resolutions

Section 502B of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (codified at 22 U.S.C. 2304) requires that U.S. foreign policy seek “to promote the increased observance of internationally recognized human rights by all countries,” and so prohibits the United States from providing security assistance to “any country the government of which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights.” It includes two enforcement mechanisms, one of which empowers Congress, through a simple resolution, to require the State Department to produce a report on a country’s human rights record – including any related information Congress specifies – within 30 days.