As a result of his efforts to get Yovanovitch fired, Giuliani “engage[d] in political activities for or in the interests of [a] foreign principal,” 22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(1)(I), and “represent[ed] the interests of [a] foreign principal before [an] agency or official of the Government of the United States,” 22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(1)(IV). This makes him a foreign agent for purposes of FARA, which defines the term “political activities” as “any activity that the person engaging in believes will, or that the person intends to, in any way influence any agency or official of the Government of the United States… with reference to formulating, adopting, or changing the domestic or foreign policies of the United States or with reference to the political or public interests, policies, or relations of a government of a foreign country or a foreign political party.” 22 U.S.C. § 611(o).
Giuliani’s communications show that he repeatedly engaged in activities that, by his own admission, were aimed at influencing U.S. government officials – including Trump – to adopt a policy that was desired by the Ukrainian Ministry of Justice.