Vested with the “full power and independent authority to exercise all investigative and prosecutorial functions and powers of the Department of Justice, the Attorney General, and any other officer or employee of the Department of Justice,” the independent counsel was also placed beyond the bounds of normal DOJ discipline. 28 U.S.C. § 594. Though encouraged to “comply with the written or other established policies of the Department of Justice respecting enforcement of the criminal laws,” an independent counsel was given express authority to decline to follow DOJ policies “to the extent that doing so would be inconsistent with the purposes of” the statute, § 594(f)(1). Though removable by the attorney general for good cause, an independent counsel was entitled to seek judicial review of his or her removal, § 596(a)(1), and the reviewing court could reinstate the counsel. § 596(a)(3).