National Security-Related Congressional Hearings, October 30-November 3

Monday, October 30

1:00pm – House Homeland Security Committee – Border and Maritime Security Subcommittee and Cybersecurity Subcommittee – Examining Physical Security and Cybersecurity at Our Nation’s Ports (here)

5:00pm – Senate Committee on Foreign Relations – The Authorizations for the Use of Military Force: Administration Perspective (here)

5:30pm – Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs – Business Meeting 10/30/2017 (here)

 

Tuesday, October 31

9:30am – Senate Select Committee on Intelligence – Hearing: Nomination of John C. Demers to be the Assistant Attorney General for the National Security Division at the U.S. Department of Justice (here)

10:00am – Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs – 2017 Hurricane Season: Oversight of the Federal Response (here)

2:30pm – Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs – 2020 Census: Examining Cost Overruns, Information Security, and Accuracy (here)

2:30pm – Senate Select Committee on Intelligence – Briefing: Intelligence Matters (Closed) (here)

2:30pm – Senate Committee on the Judiciary – Crime and Terrorism Subcommittee – Extremist Content and Russian Disinformation Online: Working with Tech to Find Solutions (here)

 

Wednesday, November 1

9:30am – Senate Select Committee on Intelligence – Hearing: Social Media Influence in the 2016 U.S. Elections (here)

10:00am – House Committee on Oversight and Governmental Reform – Subcommittee on National Security – Overview of 16 Years of Involvement in Afghanistan (here)

10:00am – House Foreign Affairs Committee – An Insider’s Look at the North Korean Regime (here)

10:00am – House Homeland Security Committee – Assessing FEMA’s Preparedness and Response Capabilities (here)

10:00am – Senate Committee on Foreign Relations – Nominations: Irwin Steven Goldstein of New York to be Under Secretary of State for Public Diplomacy; Rebecca Eliza Gonzales of Texas, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Lesotho; Lisa A. Johnson of Washington, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Namibia; James Randolph Evans of Georgia to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Luxembourg; Sean P. Lawler of Maryland, to be Chief of Protocol, and to have the Rank of Ambassador during his Tenure of Service (here)

10:00am – Senate Committee on the Judiciary – Nominations: Leonard Steven Grasz to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit; Terry A. Doughty to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana; Terry Fitzgerald Moorer to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Alabama; Mark Saalfield Norris, Sr. to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee (here)

2:00pm – House Judiciary Committee – Subcommittee on Immigration and Border Security – Oversight of the Executive Office for Immigration Review (here)

2:00pm – House Select Committee on Intelligence – Russia Investigative Task Force Open Hearing with Social Media Companies (here)

2:30pm – Senate Committee on Foreign Relations – Subcommittee on Multilateral International Development, Multilateral Institutions, and International Economic, Energy, and Environmental Policy – Energy and International Development (here)

 

Thursday, November 2

9:00am – House Select Committee on Intelligence – Testimony of Carter Page (here)

9:30am – Senate Committee on Armed Services – Nominations: Dr. Mark T. Esper to be Secretary of the Army; Honorable Robert L. Wilkie to be Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness; Joseph D. Kernan to be Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence; Guy B. Roberts to be Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear, Chemical and Biological Defense Programs (here)

10:00am – Senate Committee on the Judiciary – Executive Business Meeting (here)

2:00pm – Senate Select Committee on Intelligence – Briefing: Intelligence Matters (Closed) (here) 

About the Author(s)

Just Security

We are a forum on law, rights, and U.S. national security. You can follow on Twitter @just_security.