Originally published April 22, 2024; updated April 25, 2024
[…] Expect Trump’s lawyers to argue, as they did in last week’s hearings, that his “limited responses to this barrage of attacks do not deal with [the witnesses’] expected testimony in this case. You know, it’s not as if President Trump is going out and targeting individuals. He’s responding to salacious repeated … attacks by these witnesses.” Yet Trump’s posts reference such topics as hush money and Cohen’s and Daniels’ purported lying, which directly deals with expected testimony as we have noted.
Of potential significance, New York Judiciary Law § 751 provides that a contempt “committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, may be punished summarily; when not so committed, the party charged must be notified of the accusation, and have a reasonable time to make a defense.” The prosecution has provided timestamps of the offending social media posts, one of which (number 5 above: calling Cohen a “serial perjurer”) appears to have been made at 10:26 AM on Monday, April 15 while court was in session.