For anyone truly concerned about deterring or detecting future abuses of executive power at any level — and there will be such abuses — securing ironclad protections for national security whistleblowers will always take precedence over the partisan political drama of the moment.

Serious Protection for Whistleblowers

So what would real national security whistleblower protections look like?

It would start with the repeal of the Intelligence Community Whistleblower Protection Act and a reaffirmation that 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7211 is the operating statute for any whistleblower to report concerns to Congress. That law currently states as follows:

“The right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied.”

The law should be expanded to encompass IC contractors.