(d) On July 29, Senate Democrats sent a letter to Attorney General Bondi demanding “the full and complete Epstein files” no later than August 15, pursuant to 5 U.S.C §2954, which requires “[a]n executive agency, on request of … any five members” of the Committee on Governmental Affairs of the Senate, to “submit any information requested of it relating to any matter within the jurisdiction of the committee.” DOJ ignored this request, and on August 15, Senate Minority Leader Chuck Schumer (D-NY) accused the Trump Administration of “breaking the law” and threatened to sue.